Tristate Football

Another Division V DPOY for Sammons

The remarkable journey continues for African-born Prince Sammons. The CHCA senior earned his second straight AP Ohio Division V defensive player of the year award. Not bad for a kid who never played football until his sophomore season. The 6-foot-8, 275 pound Sammons was joined by teammates and brothers, offensive lineman Nick Noyen and quarterback Johnny Noyen as first team All-Ohio selections.

CHCA OL/DL Prince Sammons (photo by Mike Noyes/TriStateFootball.com)

CHCA OL/DL Prince Sammons (photo by Mike Noyes/TriStateFootball.com)

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The Associated Press 2015 Division V All-Ohio football team:

DIVISION V

First Team

Offense
Ends-Jerome Buckner, Columbus Academy, 5-foot-8, 155 pounds, so.; Jacob Wagner, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 6-1, 185, sr.; Nick Strausbaugh, Apple Creek Waynedale, 6-0, 188, sr.; Drew Ogletree, Dayton Northridge, 6-6, 205, sr.

Linemen-Sam Hall, Wheelersburg, 6-4, 285, sr.; Travis Szczublewski, Rossford, 6-1, 215, sr.; Michael Mollohan, Mount Gilead, 6-4, 275, sr.; Chris Harbison, Canton Central Catholic, 5-10, 245, sr.; Nick Noyen, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-2, 255 jr.; Brandon Cox, Richwood North Union, 5-11, 275, sr.

Quarterbacks-Bailey Breitenstine, Doylestown Chippewa, 5-8, 160, sr.; Jack Hemmelgarn, 5-10, 155, Coldwater, sr.; Kyle Davis, Wheelersburg, 6-0, 175, sr.; Johnny Noyen, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-1, 189, sr.

CHCA QB Johnny Noyen (photo by Mike Noyes/TriStateFootball)

CHCA QB Johnny Noyen (photo by Mike Noyes/TriStateFootball)

Backs- Zach Hicks, Columbiana Crestview, 5-8, 165, sr., Jarett Young, Burton Berkshire, 5-5, 160, sr.; Mason Chapman, Albany Alexander, 6-0, 200, sr.; Branden Short, Milbury Lake, 5-10, 196, sr., Drake Barnett, Galion, 5-10, 175, sr., Travis Stenson, Cadiz Harrison Central, 6-3, 195, sr.

Kicker-Lucas Munroe, Milan Edison, 5-10, 150, sr.

Defense
Linemen-Malave Bettinger, Coldwater, 6-1, 225, sr.; Prince Sammons, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-8, 275, sr.; Matthew Moodt, Orwell Grand Valley, 6-2, 205, sr.; Nick Gelhaus, Cincinnati Madeira, 6-3, 275, sr.; Francesco Borcellino, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 6-2, 260, jr.

Linebackers-Desmond Young, Ironton, 6-1, 230, sr.; Brice Hammond, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-0 180, sr.; Doug Price, Doylestown Chippewa, 5-8, 165, sr.; Dallas Foster, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-3, 217, sr.; Truman Love, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-1, 225, sr.

Backs-Deondre Cook, Mount Gilead, 5-8, 155, sr.; John Colangelo, Canton Central Catholic, 5-9, 160, sr.; Cameron Mazzone, Gates Mills Hawken, 5-8, 150, sr.; Brandon Mitchell, Cadiz Harrison Central, 6-2, 165, sr.; Hunter Edwards, West Salem Northwestern, 5-9, 150, sr.

Punter-Jerry Bennett, Doylestown Chippewa, 6-2, 170, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Jack Hemmelgarn, Coldwater
Defensive player of the year: Prince Sammons, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy
Coach of the Year: Zach Gardner, Magnolia Sandy Valley

Second Team

Offense
Ends-Nico Sansotta, Marion Pleasant, 6-4, 195, sr.; Aaron Harlamert, Coldwater, 6-2, 175, sr.; Ronald Jones, Beachwood, 6-4, 220, sr.

Linemen-Joel Honigfiord, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-6, 259, jr.; Tavis Stika, Creston Norwayne, 6-1, 220, sr.; Matt Ryser, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-2, 245, sr.; Austin Mathis, Orwell Grand Valley, 6-1, 285, jr.

Quarterbacks-Nelson Mozden, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 6-0, 175, jr.; Brevin Riebe, Apple Creek Waynedale, 5-11, 178, sr.; Joe Craycraft, Marion Pleasant, 6-3, 200, jr.; Bryce McComb, Swanton, 6-1, 170, sr.

Ridge-Reed-Carlisle

Backs-Andrew Hython, Martins Ferry, 6-0, 178, sr.; Jake Fortney, Coshocton, 6-0, 200, jr; Logan Test, Jamestown Greeneview, 5-10, 180, sr.; Jeremy Miller, Creston Norwayne, 5-11, 205, sr.; Ridge Reed, Carlisle, 6-1, 205, jr.; Owen Moyer, Milan Edison, 6-0, 155, sr., Keevon Harris, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 6-3, 205, sr.; Erik Davis, Rossford, 6-1, 190, sr.

Kicker-Dan Mills, Canton Central Catholic, 6-0, 175, jr.

Defense
Linemen-Keith Leindecker, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-3, 235, jr.; Joe Percich, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 6-0, 220, sr.; Matt Barbour, Martins Ferry, 6-1, 240, sr..

Linebackers-Jake Megois, Cincinnati Madeira, 6-1, 195, sr.; Alec Rhodes, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-1, 218, sr.; JR Renforth, South Range, 5-10, 175, sr.; Trevor Good, Brookville, 5-11, 210, sr.; Griffin Baumoel, Canton Central Catholic, 6-2, 205, jr.; Luke Stuffel, Canton Central Catholic, 6-5, 225, sr.

Backs-John Vallery, London Madison Plains, 6-0, 155, sr.; Zac Thurman, Elyria Catholic, 5-8, 151, sr.; Austin Delk, Brookville, 6-0, 175, sr.; Bryce Butler, Cincinnati Clark Montessori, 6-1, 170, sr.; Robbie Gilsdorf, Swanton, 5-9, 160, sr.; Jordan Howard, Wheelersburg, 5-9, 185, sr.

Third Team

Offense
Ends-Cole Virgin, Elyria Catholic, 6-3, 187, sr.; Darin Guice, Elyria Catholic, 5-8, 160, sr.

Linemen-Caleb Green, Jamestown Greeneview, 6-0, 235, sr.; Mickey O’Neil, Elyria Catholic, 6-2, 253, sr.

Quarterback-Max Carevic, Wellington, 6-2, 200, jr.; Jake Kuchta, Elyria Catholic, 6-1, 173, sr.

Backs-Mark Wray, Bidwell River Valley, 6-2, 205, sr.; Josh Pickett, East Palestine, 6-0, 170 sr.; Chris Jones, Rocky River Lutheran West, 5-6, 180, jr.; Joel Dunkle, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 5-8, 165, sr.

Kicker-Sam Tuckerman, Columbus Academy, 6-1, 185, sr.

Defense
Linemen-Tanner Reaser, Elyria Catholic, 5-9, 162, sr.; Nathan Daniszewski, Canfield South Range, 6-0, 205, jr. Linebackers-Doug Taylor, Elyria Catholic, 6-2, 230, jr. Backs-Emil Hess, Burton Berkshire, 6-4, 165, jr.

Special Mention
Kyle Wheat, Brookville; Lane McKinney, Springfield Northeastern; Anthony Carroll, Dayton Northridge; Collin Peters, Versailles; Bailey Wallen, Brookville; Christopher Landgrebe, Cincinnati Madeira; Reece Human, Carlisle; AJ Hammonds, Cincinnati North College Hill; Austin Menker, West Milton Milton-Union; JuJuan Linzy, Cincinnati North College Hill; Blake Stephens, Anna; Kain Luthman, Anna.

Reed Tucker, Worthington Christian; Jack Mills, Columbus Academy; Josh Monroe, Richwood North Union; Garrett Robberts, Utica; Andy Wilson, London Madison Plains; Jonah Barnett, Mount Gilead; Braden Glasgow, Liberty Union; Nate Hammons, Richwood North Union;

Brett Bates, Columbus Academy; Jack Bitler, Baltimore Liberty Union; Zack Foster, Mount Gilead; Mitchell Marston, Utica; Roman Bellisari, Columbus Academy; Corbin Bunsold, Richwood North Union; Jake Dempsey, Baltimore Liberty Union; Lee Griffin, London Madison Plains; Daniel Hatfield, Johnstown Northridge; Peyton Snow, Utica; Wyatt Pertuset, Richwood North Union;

Andrew Mason, Coshocton,; RJ Jacobs, Sugarcreek Garaway; Bobby Stewart, Belmont Union Local; Trent Harrison, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Dray Bracken, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Austyn Porter, Cadiz Harrison Central; Quinn Miller, Sugarcreek Garaway; Darren Finn, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Travis Brenton Stull, Cadiz Harrison Central; Emilio Appolloni, Martins Ferry; Jordan Carkin, Coshocton; Nathaniel Thompson, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Keith Claxon, West Lafayette Ridgewood;

Kobie Means, Coshocton, Jesse Ball, Cadiz Harrison Central; Antony Risley, Cadiz Harrison Central; Dalton Hoover, Martins Ferry; Brandon Murphy, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Dimetree Turner, Belmont Union Local; Kodey Lewis, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley;

Allan Benson, Sullivan Black River; Logan Garrett, Wooster Triway; Jarred Jones, Columbiana Crestview; Aaron Proakis; Tavis Stika, Creston Norwayne; Coit Anderson, Creston Norwayne; Carlton Brown, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Mason Karn, Massillon Tuslaw; Jordan Murphy, Columbiana Crestview; Trevor Kimmel, East Palestine; Trent Harrell, Doylestown Chippewa; Jacob Sattelmaier, Creston Norwayne; Colton Antram, Hanoverton United; Andrew Cree, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Ant-juan Lewis, Apple Creek Waynedale; Griffin Howell, Warren Champion; Aaron Spidell, Apple Creek Waynedale; Parker Smith, West Salem Northwestern.

Gordon Cossick, Burton Berkshire; Austin Mathis, Orwell Grand Valley; Logan Kuhmer, Burton Berkshire; Jack Green, Gates Mills Hawken; Tyler Leroux, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy; Becky Horvath, Elyria Catholic; Spencer Wilson, Gates Mills Hawken; Kevin Mullen, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph; Jonathan Simmons, Gates Mills Hawken; Adler Vasiloff, Rocky River Lutheran West; Michael Risko, Burton Berkshire; Jake Reichek, Orwell Grand Valley; Will Blechschmid, Burton Berkshire;

Gunnar Oakes, Swanton; Adam Duncan, Millbury Lake; Brandon Forsthoefel, Coldwater; Ben Gastier, Milan Edison; Dean Sego, Swanton; Jimmy Urias, Millbury Lake; Nick Koback, Swanton; Malave Bettinger, Coldwater; Isaiah Davis, Galion; J.D. Reisinger, Swanton; Chris Orcutt, Pemberville Eastwood; Kraig Schoenherr, Coldwater; Dalton Burns, Milan Edison; Nick DeLauter, Millbury Lake; Colton Moore, Galion; Keegan Hall, Milan Edison;

Mason Peart, Williamsport Westfall; Forrest Hale, Wellston; Lucas Campbell, Ironton; Trystan Matney, Ironton Rock Hill; Cody Swann, Oak Hill; Chasen Burk, Wheelersburg; Pierce Mowery, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Kirk Morrow, Bidwell River Valley; Lukas Thompson, Albany Alexander; Nick Metzler, Oak Hill; Cameron Chitwood, Piketon; Shea Grigsby, Albany Alexander; Tyler Webb, Ironton; Chris Williams, Wellston; Dayton Hardway, Bidwell River Valley; Cole Lowery, Portsmouth; Andrew Barker, Ironton; Danny Long, Ironton Rock Hill; Donnie Borens, McDermott Northwest; Austin Hollins, Portsmouth; Daylor Lewis, Wheelersburg; Aiden Place, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Chace Harris, Albany Alexander; Hayden Robinson, Ironton; Garrett Simon, McDermott Northwest; Cain Madden, Minford; Matt Smith, Piketon; Justin Arrowood, Bidwell River Valley; Trent Bradbury, Albany Alexander; Reed Murnahan, South Point; Xander Carmichael, Wheelersburg; Jordan Brigner, McDermott Northwest; Josh Davis, West Portsmouth Portsmouth West; Eli Daniels, Minford; A.J. Marks, Albany Alexander; Chance Blankenship, Ironton Rock Hill; Jake Darnell, Wheelersburg; Willy Harris, Oak Hill.

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply