Tristate Football

Colerain’s Bolden, Jones 1st Team All-Ohio

Colerain quarterback Deshaunte Jones an teammate linebacker Kyle Bolden were named Division I First Team All-Ohio on Tuesday. The duo helped lead Colerain to a 12-2 mark. Jones was also named the Southwest District offensive player of the year just three weeks earlier.

Colerain LB Kyle Bolden (photo by Mike Noyes TriStateFootball.com)

Colerain LB Kyle Bolden (photo by Mike Noyes TriStateFootball.com)

Moeller also placed two on the top unit. Tight end and Ohio State-bound Jake Hausmann and linebacker Rick Raga.

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Associated Press 2015 Division I All-Ohio football team:

DIVISION I

First team

Offense
Ends-Jason Blizzard, Mentor, 5-foot-9, 175 pounds, senior; Nick Kovacs, Springboro, 6-2, 188, jr.; Zachary Smith, Toledo Whitmer, 6-3, 185, sr.; Jake Hausmann, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 6-5, 235, sr.

Linemen-Alex Gellerstedt, Dublin Coffman, 6-7, 278, sr.; Liam Eichenberg, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-6, 290, sr.; Kobee Houghtlen, Toledo Whitmer, 6-4, 305, sr.; Tommy Kraemer, Cincinnati Elder, 6-6, 315, sr.; Matt Bockhorst, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-4, 295, jr.; Gunnar Vogel, Westerville South, 6-6, 285, sr.

Springboro WR Nick Kovacs (photo by Mike Noyes TriStateFootball.com)

Springboro WR Nick Kovacs (photo by Mike Noyes TriStateFootball.com)

Quarterbacks-Deshaunte Jones, Cincinnati Colerain, 5-10, 180, sr.; Deeb Haber, Lewis Center Olentangy, 6-2, 190, sr.; Dennis Grosel, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-2, 183, sr.

Backs-Benny Snell, Westerville Central, 6-0, 212, sr.; Jayson Gobble, Stow-Munroe Falls, 5-10, 195, sr.; Cole Gest, Lakewood St. Edward, 5-8, 192, sr.; Stephon Watson, Toledo Start, 5-11, 220, sr.

Kicker- Grant McKinniss, Findlay, 6-0, 207, sr.

Defense
Linemen-Jonathon Cooper, Gahanna Lincoln, 6-4, 235, sr.; Simeon Lawrence, Elyria, 6-0, 230, sr.; Michael O’Malley, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-3, 240, sr.; Chris Crumb, Lewis Center Olentangy, 6-1, 265, sr.

Linebackers-Reggie Corner, Canton McKinley, 5-8, 192, jr; Ryan Tuchow, Hilliard Davidson, 5-11, 205, sr.; Joey Bachie, Berea-Midpark, 6-2, 215, sr., Kyle Bolden, Cincinnati Colerain, 6-0, 205, jr.; Rick Raga, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 6-2, 225, sr.; Hoover White, Euclid, 6-0, 187, sr.

Backs-Tobias Gilliam, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-0, 185, sr.; Brendon White, Powell Olentangy Liberty, 6-1, 195, jr.; Seth Currens, Pickerington Central, 6-3, 215, sr.; Anthony Johnson, Euclid, 6-3, 185, sr.; Tony Butler, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-1, 195.

Punter-Nathan Snyder, Marysville, 6-4.

Offensive player of the year: Jayson Gobble, Stow-Munroe Falls.
Defensive player of the year: Michael O’Malley, Lakewood St. Edward
Coach of the year: Jeff Rotsky, Euclid.

SECOND TEAM

Offense
Ends-Jack Tirmonia, Massillon Jackson, 6-3, 185, sr.; Tre’on Vance, Canton McKinley, 6-2, 167, sr.; Noah Stephens, Grove City Central Crossing, 6-4, 205, sr.

Linemen-Luke Campbell, Lewis Center Olentangy, 6-4, 270, sr.; Mike Miranda, Stow-Munroe Falls, 6-4, 289, jr.; Zach Bycznski, Berea-Midpark, 6-4, 300, sr.; A.J. Arcuri, Powell Olentangy Liberty, 6-6, 250, sr.; Brandon Rhodes, Canton GlenOak, 6-0, 295, sr.; Jahneil Douglas, Toledo Start, 6-4, 250, jr.

Quarterbacks-Jake Pallotta, Massillon Jackson, 6-1, 190, sr.; Chase Bodeman, Toledo Whitmer, 6-2, 200, sr.

Backs-Jaelen Gill, Westerville South, 6-0, 170, so.; Chris Atkinson, Elyria, 6-1, 205, jr.; Alex Mathews, Mentor, 5-8, 200, sr.; Emmanuel Mogolu, Findlay, 5-10, 180, sr.; Danny Davis, Springfield, 6-3, 187, jr.

Kicker- Brady Whittekind, Hilliard Bradley, 6-0, 175.

Defense
Linemen-Joe Schroer, Cincinnati Elder, 6-3, 245, sr.; Dillon Denault, Lancaster, 6-3, 245, sr.

Linebackers-Jakob Madgar, Stow-Munroe Falls, senior, 5-8, 180; Naz Bohannon, Lorain, 6-6, 215, jr.; Damien Gray, Austintown Fitch, 6-0, 220, sr.

Backs-Amir Riep, Cincinnati Colerain, 6-0, 180, jr.; Kyle Nunn, Findlay, 6-5, 187, jr.; Sam McGuigan, Lorain, 5-11, 190, sr. ; Hayden Specht, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 5-9, 175, sr.

Punter-Jordan Sadler, Brunswick, 6-0, 200, sr.

Special Mention
A’Shon Riggins, Hamilton; Jack Carman, Fairfield; Ben Jackson, Huber Heights Wayne; Peyton Ramsey, Cincinnati Elder; Elijah Cunningham, Springboro; Daryl McCleskey, Huber Heights Wayne; Jack Nguyen, West Chester Lakota West; Alex Reigelsperger, Huber Heights Wayne; Alex King, Mason; Adam Hensley, Centerville; Sean Mahone, West Chester Lakota West; Vincent Calhoun, Middletown; Jake Borman, Cincinnati Sycamore.

Martee Morse, Reynoldsburg; Jacob O’Donnell, Lewis Center Olentangy; Kyle Bessen, Hilliard Davidson; Ryan Fitchpatrick, Lancaster; Kameron Teacher, Grove City Central Crossing; Braeden Hook, Hilliard Darby; Isaac McKinney, Dublin Coffman; Chris Wall, Hilliard Bradley; Troy Speakman, Grove City Central Crossing; Marcus Williamson, Westerville South;

Austin Wayt, Canton GlenOak; Ben Kiesling, North Canton Hoover; Brennon Tibbs, Canton GlenOak; Jimmy Daw, Medina; Garrett Rigby, Stow-Munroe Falls;

Jalen Fletcher, Austintown Fitch; Alonzo Williams, Austintown Fitch; Malik Compton, Canton GlenOak; JT Hampton, Canton GlenOak; Dillon Dingler, Massillon Jackson; Monte Board, Stow-Munroe Falls; Elijah Jackson, Canton McKinley; J.C. Mikovich, Austintown Fitch;

Tadas Tatarunas, Mentor; Chris Collins, Euclid; Jaylen Harris, Cleveland Heights; Micah Price, Elyria; Josh Fenn, Lorain; John Todd Jr.; Kyle Tomshack, Lakewood St. Edward; Mathew Gonzalez, Lakewood St. Edward; David Sebuke, Solon;

Cal Reynolds, Lakewood St. Edward; Matt Nagy, North Royalton; Zach Mason, Elyria; Ryan Bischoff, Mentor; Kenny Cook, Mentor; Jack Cook, Cleveland St. Ignatius; Colin Goodfellow, Cleveland St. Ignatius;

Noah Routson, Findlay; Brandon Winters, Toledo Start; Kyle Walsh, Toledo Whitmer; Derrick Austin, Toledo Start; Luke Walling, Toledo Whitmer; Sam Stickels, Toledo Whitmer; Christian Metameros, Toledo Start.

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply