Tristate Football

Fenwick fares well in Division IV

Bishop Fenwick head coach Joe Snively was named the 2015 AP Ohio Division IV coach of the year after leading his team to an undefeated regular season and a 13-1 overall record. . The Falcons also placed offensive lineman Sean Sherman and linebacker Ben Hinton on the First Team.

Fenwick DL Ben Hinton (photo by Mike Noyes/TSF)

Fenwick DL Ben Hinton (photo by Mike Noyes/TSF)

It was a strong showing for TriStateFootball.com stars as eight local players were named to the First Team.

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Associated Press 2015 Division IV All-Ohio football team:

Division IV

First Team

Offense
Ends—Terrance Landers, Dayton Dunbar, 6-foot-4, 195 pounds, senior; Charles Reeves, Steubenville, 6-6, 240, jr.; Trey Pugh, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 6-5, 215, jr.

Linemen—Tyler Wilson, Wauseon, 6-1, 191, sr.; Giacamo Cappabianca, Youngstown Ursuline, 6-1, 265, sr.; Thomas Casmir, Columbus Hartley, 6-0, 230, jr.; Haydn Lewis, St. Clairsville, 6-4, 270, sr.; Sean Sherman, Middletown Bishop Fenwick, 6-3, 265, sr.; Chris Beech, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-3, 285, sr.

Indian Hill QB Reed Aichholz (photo by Mike Noyes/TriStateFootball.com)

Indian Hill QB Reed Aichholz (photo by Mike Noyes/TriStateFootball.com)

Quarterbacks— Dimitri Collaros, Steubenville, 5-9, 165, sr.; Brad Thrasher, Oberlin Firelands, 5-11, 175, sr.; Alec Foos, Bellevue, 6-1, 180, jr.; Cody Bartrum, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-1, 180, jr.; Reed Aichholz, Cincinnati Indian Hill, 6-5, 220, jr.

Backs—Michael Johnson, London, 6-3, 200, sr.; Logan Thut, Mantua Crestwood, 6-2, 185, jr.; Davey Tunon, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 5-8, 170, sr.; Johnnie Blue, Steubenville, 5-11, 215, sr. Kicker—Max Righetti, Salem, 6-0, 173 sr.

Defense
Linemen—Josh Sills, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-6, 315, sr.; Cody Howard, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 6-0, 245, sr.; Chase Struewing, Waynesville, 6-0, 245, sr.; Aaron Miller, Oberlin Firelands, 5-10, 225, sr.; Josh Spurgeon, Napoleon, 6-3, 230, sr.

Dunbar WR Terrance Landers

Dunbar WR Terrance Landers

Linebackers—Brendan Ferns, St. Clairsville, 6-3, 220, sr.; Jabbar Price, Youngstown Ursuline, 6-5, 220, sr.; Nick Lauria, Perry, 6-3, 210. sr.; Jacob Flory, Wauseon, 5-11, 209, sr.; Ben Hinton, Middletown Bishop Fenwick, 6-2, 220, sr.

Backs—Stephen Saxton, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-0, 190, sr.; Josh Petruccelli, Perry, 5-10, 180, jr.; Andrew Armstrong, Youngstown Mooney, 6-2, 215, sr.; Josh Whitcomb, Wauseon, 5-10, 140, sr. Punter—Cody Workman, Johnstown Monroe, 5-11, 165, jr.

Offensive player of the year: Michael Johnson, London
Defensive player of the year: Brendan Ferns, St. Clairsville
Coach of the year: Joe Snively, Middletown Bishop Fenwick

Second Team

Offense
Ends—Ben Davis, Byesville Meadowbrook, 5-9, 160, sr.; Lance Billings, Lorain Clearview, 6-1, 180, sr.; Dudley Taw, Sheffield Brookside, 6-2, 195, sr.; Luke Farrell, Perry, 6-6, 242, sr.

Linemen—Jake Grasso, Oberlin Firelands, 6-0, 290 sr.; Jake Garrison, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-3, 285; Jeff Nogaj, Johnstown Monroe, 6-5, 325, jr.; Jacob Jones, London, 6-3, 260, so.; Chase Gore, Bellevue, 6-4, 240, sr.

Quarterbacks—Michael Camp, Circleville, 6-4, 165, sr.; Mason Lydic, Woodridge, 5-11, 170, so.; Aaron Latiolais, Heath, 5-9, 165, jr.; Brennan Armstrong, Shelby, 6-2, 190, so.

Kenton Ridge RB Jayden Davis

Kenton Ridge RB Jayden Davis

Backs—Jayden Davis, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 5-11, 190, sr.; Brandon Rios, Hubbard, 6-2, 218, sr.; Kimauni Johnson, Youngstown Ursuline, 5-10, 190, sr.; Chase Roberts, Zanesville Maysville, 5-11, 170, sr.; Quri Hickman, Columbus Hartley, 5-10, 220, sr.; Jordan Leasure, Amanda-Clearcreek, 6-1, 204, sr.

Kicker—Connor Davis, Lewistown Indian Lake, 5-10, 170, sr.

Defense
Linemen—Tyler Shobe, Lima Bath, 6-0, 196, sr.; Allija Lantzer, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 5-10, 175, sr.

Linebackers—Colin Costanzo, Parma Heights Holy Name, 5-11, 200, jr.; Alex Sturgill, Conneaut, 6-2, 210, sr.; Joey Davidson, Lewistown Indian Lake, 6-0, 205, sr.; Bo Gross, Lima Bath, 6-1, 220, jr.; Jake Stewart, St. Clairsville, 6-2, 210, sr.

Backs—Jordan Fabry, Crestwood, 6-3, 175, jr.; Nick Gaspro, Peninsula Woodridge, 5-8, 145, sr.; Devin Hessler, Caledonia River Valley, 5-9, 160, sr.; Nick Bray, Vermilion, 5-11, 165, sr.; Alex Vredenburgh, Ontario, 5-10, 170, sr.

Punter- Layne Schmitz-Paxton, Napoleon, 6-4, 189, sr., Napoleon.

Third Team

Offense
Linemen—Jared Wright, Vermilion, 6-2, 275, sr.; Zach Williams, Wintersville Indian Creek, 5-10, 225, sr. Quarterbacks—Konnor Roberts, Byesville Meadowbrook, 5-11, 180, jr.; Brady Cotsmire, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 6-0, 180, sr.

Backs-George Hill, Hubbard, 6-1, 200, sr.; Jeremiah Knight, Jefferson Area, 5-11, 165, jr. Evan Brown-Fugate, Sheffield Brookside, 5-10, 190, sr.; Emerson Lowe, Port Clinton, 5-9, 195, jr.

Defense Linemen—Josh Sills, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-6, 315, sr.; Devon McFeaters, Sheffield Brookside, 5-9, 200, sr.

Linebackers—Jeremy Blue, Steubenville, 5-10, 190, sr.; Michael Hoecht, Dayton Oakwood, 6-4, 265, sr.; Ryan LaBanc, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-2, 215, sr.

Punter—A.J. Musolino, Struthers, 6-3, 205, jr.

Special Mention
Jarret Matthews, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan; Hunter Fentress, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; Cody Boxrucker, Hamilton Badin; Jeffery Pooler, Dayton Dunbar; Dominic Valentino, Hamilton Badin; David Rueth, Kettering Archbishop Alter; Dan Becker, Cincinnati Indian Hill; Philip Dozier, Hamilton Badin; Williams, Dayton Meadowdale; Mason Rogers, Cincinnati Wyoming; Ryan McNerny, Monroe.

Rian Anderson, Columbus Hartley; Cameron Downs, Hebron; Jaqui Vanmeter, Newark Licking Valley; Jacob Ware, Marengo Highland; Aaron Latiolais, Heath; Satchel Denton, Marengo Highland; Zach Baker, Marengo Highland; Jonny Chatfield, Johnstown Monroe; Elijah Senior, Heath; Hayden Bullard, Johnstown Monroe; Nash Fry, Caledonia River Valley; Cody Kirkbride, Columbus Hartley; Garrett Robinson; Newark Licking Valley; Elijah Brechbill, Newark Licking Valley; Richard Jones III, Columbus Hartley; Andrew Koening, Plain City Jonathan Alder;

Zach Bigelow, St. Clairsville; Cory Carlisle, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Robert Johnston, Lisbon Beaver; Parker Black, Byesville Meadowbrook; Ross Love, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Koby Cool, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; AJ Cochrun, Steubenville; Nik Smith, Zanesville Maysville; Matt Greenwood, St. Clairsville; TJ Love, Byesville Meadowbrook; Jonathan Dailey, Wintersville Indian Creek; Carson Ernest, St. Clairsville; Seth Biacco, Steubenville; Jacob Skinner, Philo; Tahlor Macenko, Zanesville Maysville, Dalton Poland, Byesville Meadowbrook, Garth Charlton, Cambridge; Alec Love, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Jason Keyes, Lisbon Beaver; Clay Mercer, Zanesville Maysville; Robert Coppa, Wintersville Indian Creek; Jake Pershing, Cambridge; Mandela Lawrence-Burke, Steubenville; Chase Himmelspach, Zanesville Maysville; Adam Fox, Cambridge;

Jake Humeniuk, Salem; KeShun Jones, Streetsboro; Dontae Craft, Peninsula Woodridge; Aaron Mantua Crestwood; A.J. Iarussi, Struthers; Matt Weingart, Salem; Jerry Judd, Streetsboro; Trae Hillyer, Beloit West Branch; King Alfred Sanders, Peninsula Woodridge; David McDowell, Youngstown Mooney; Cameron Morgue, Mantua Crestwood; Matt Whittenberger, Hubbard, Ray Anderson, Youngstown Mooney; Spencer Robinson, Peninsula Woodridge; Nick Boldt, Cortland Lakeview; Matt Brink, Girard; Johnathan Williams, Streetsboro; Michael Picone, Mantua Crestwood; Cooper Bezeredi, Salem; Luke Kruse, Mogadore Field; Dawalyn Washington, Youngstown Ursuline;

Jackson Burdyshaw, Perry; Austin Conrad, LaGrange Keystone; Travis Bradley, Jefferson Area; Connor Vandeweel, Perry; Michael Johnson, Ashtabula Edgewood; Manni Malone, Chardon Notre Dame; Marcus Ernst, Ashtabula Edgewood; Andy Foley, Perry; Hunter Bean, Jefferson Area; Jonah Pfeil, Vermilion;

Devin Tuttle, Shelby; Aiden Rospert, Port Clinton; Logan McDermott, Ottawa-Glandorf; Seth Linder, Bellevue; Nolan Smith, Van Wert; Casey Cotter, Napoleon; Collin Underwood, Oak Harbor; Bryce Ray, Bellevue; Devon Brooks, Shelby; Logan Peckinpaugh, Napoleon; Danny Hench, Wauseon; Aarin Tillman, Kenton; Dylan Shaffer, Shelby; Alex Andrews, Napoleon; Chase Clark, Lima Bath; Ryan Stoller, Van Wert;

Erique Hosley, Chillicothe Unioto; Marcus Paul, Circleville Logan Elm; Kaileb Sheets, Pomeroy Meigs; Andrew Spicer, New Lexington; Zach Finley, Circleville Logan Elm; Trevor Hicks, Washington Court House Washington; Cade Marquez, Waverly; Aaron Manson, Circleville; Connor Warden, Circleville; Colton Lilly, Pomeroy Meigs; Clay Edler, Chillicothe Unioto; Drew Harris, Waverly; Aaron Greer, Washington Court House Washington; Bowen Boldoser, Circleville Logan Elm; Austin Houser, Chillicothe Unioto; Colton Atkinson, Pomeroy Meigs; Christian Redman, Circleville; Colin Woodside, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Kole Carter, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Hunter Sunkle, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Alex Hollar, Greenfield McClain.

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply