Tristate Football

Clark earns a second DIII All-Ohio selection

Mount Healthy offensive lineman Justin Clark has put his name in with some pretty elite company by being named Division III First Team All-Ohio for a second straight season. The 6-foot-4, 270 pound senior was the only Owl and player from the Southwestern Ohio Conference to be placed on any of the three teams.

Mount Healthy All-Ohio OL Justin Clark (photo by Mike Noyes/TriStateFootball.com)

Mount Healthy All-Ohio OL Justin Clark (photo by Mike Noyes/TriStateFootball.com)

Here is a look at the 2016 Division III All-Ohio Football Team:

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The 2016 Associated Press Division III All-Ohio football teams, as selected by a media panel.

DIVISION III
First Team
Offense
Ends/wide receivers-Tyler Adams, Louisville, 6-0, 175, sr.; Noah Kremer, Franklin, 6-4, 180, sr.; Mikele Cumberland, Columbus Hamilton Township, 5-10, 161, sr.; John Wolfe, Ashland, 6-0, 175, sr. Lineman-Parker Getz, Bexley, 6-2, 240, sr.; Nolan Rumler, Akron Hoban, 6-4, 290; Maxton Edgerly, Bay, 6-3, 275, sr.; Nik Pruss, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-1, 250, sr.; Justin Clark, Cincinnati Mount Healthy, 6-4, 270, sr.; Nate Monnin, Piqua, 6-5, 267, sr. Quarterbacks-Branden Maughmer, Chillicothe, 6-2, 160, jr.; Keeshawn Ramsey, Columbus Eastmoor Academy, 5-11, 195, sr.; Jayden Cunningham, University School, 6-1, 190, jr. Backs-Alonzo Booth, Columbus DeSales, 6-1, 245, sr.; Jemarulin Suggs, Akron East, 5-11, 190, sr.; Todd Sibley, Akron Hoban, 5-11, 210 sr.; Michael Warren, Toledo Central Catholic, 5-10, 210, sr.; Raveion Hargrove, Trotwood-Madison, 5-7, 165, jr. Kicker-Colton McFadden, Poland, 6-0, 185, sr.

Defense
Linemen-Jabari Taylor, Akron Hoban, 6-1, 265, sr.; James Hudson, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-5, 280, sr.; Aarin Smoot-Baker, Columbus Beechcroft, 6-2, 245, sr.; A.J. Bryant, Thornville Sheridan, 5-11, 265, sr.; Devon Smith, Trotwood-Madison, 6-0, 197, sr.; R.J. Harris, Zanesville, 6-7, 292, sr. Linebackers-John Corcella, Bexley, 5-10, 170, sr.; Drue Nolen, Dover, 5-8, 185, sr.; Victor Williams, Warren Howland, 6-0, 190, sr.; T.J. Gerhardt, Lexington, 5-9, 195, sr.; Kobe Vinegar, Trotwood-Madison, 5-10, 170, sr.; Dallas Fields, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-1, 215, jr.; Jacob Cyrus, New Richmond, 5-10, 185, sr. Backs-Jimmy Hoke, Bay, 6-0, 190, sr.; Chris Santillan, Delaware Buckeye Valley, 5-10, 175, sr.; Treon Sibley, Akron Coventry, 6- 0, 170, jr.; Antoine French, Columbus Eastmoor Academy, 6-1, 165, sr.; Conner Long, Clyde, 5-11, 177, jr. Punter-Jack Staggs, Columbus Whetstone, 6-3, 200, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Michael Warren, Toledo Central Catholic
Defensive player of the year: Aarin Smoot-Baker, Columbus Beechcroft
Coach of the year: Marques Hayes, Akron East

Franklin ATH Ryan Montgomery (photo by Dusty Waltz/TriStateFootball.com)

Franklin ATH Ryan Montgomery (photo by Dusty Waltz/TriStateFootball.com)

Second Team
Offense
Ends/wide receivers-Jack Peterson, Granville, 6-0, 160, sr.; DeAndre Clark, Dover, 5-11, 165, sr. Lineman-Chad Douglas, Columbus Independence, 6-1, 285, sr.; Drew McLuckie, Columbus DeSales, 6-4, 215, sr.; Zack Yackey, Dover, 6-2, 20, sr.; Hunter Gray, Medina Buckeye, 6-2, 240, sr.; Justin Leonard, Chillicothe, 6-2, 205, sr.; Joey Morlino, St. Marys Memorial, 6-2, 220, sr.; Kendall Nesbitt, Whitehall-Yearling. 6-2, 225, jr. Quarterbacks-Josh Anderson, New Richmond, 5-9, 172, so.; Logan Bitikofer, New Philadelphia, 6-3, 200, sr.; Dylan Dupler, Thornville Sheridan, 6-4, 185, sr.; Alec Sayre, Dover, 6-0, 190, so.; Ja’Vez Alexander, Sandusky, 6-3, 188, jr.; Brendan Sano, Athens, 6-3, 210, sr. Backs-Jaquiez Sampson, Alliance Marlington, 5-9, 175, sr.; Ryan Montgomery, Franklin, 5-11, 185, jr.; Micah Fliegel, Bexley, 5-7, 175, sr.; Dameon Crawford, Rocky River, 5-8, 157, jr; Siraj Muhammad, Whitehall-Yearling, 5-8, 170, sr. Kicker-Dominic DiMaccio, Columbus DeSales, 5-9, 160, sr.

Defense
Linemen-Derrius Mullins, Columbus DeSales, 6-5, 320, sr.; Justin Sampson, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-2, 220, sr.; De’Andre Brimage, Akron East, 6-2, 260, sr.; Jack Dawson, Chagrin Falls, 6-3, 270, jr.; Matt Patten, St. Marys Memorial, 6-2, 240, sr.; Tristen Cox, Piqua, 6-4, 294, sr.; Mason Giordano, Canfield, 6-1, 265, sr.; Tavion Bryant, Columbus Beechcroft. 6-2, 210, sr. Linebackers-Ryan Corkrean, Columbus DeSales, 6-2, 215, sr.; Brandon Bischof, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-2, 210, sr.; Arison Sanders, Akron Hoban, 6-1, 200, sr.; Blake Bollon, New Philadelphia, 6-1, 215, sr.; Miles Poff, Columbus Whetstone, 6-1, 218, sr.; Trevon Hughes, Columbus Eastmoor Academy, 5-10, 220, sr. Backs-Trenten Scott, Franklin, 5-9, 175, sr.; Dawson Martin, Dayton Belmont, 5-11, 180, jr.; Simon Kroos, Bexley, 6-2, 171, sr.; TaQuan Williams, Whitehall-Yearling, 6-0, 170, sr. Punter-Griffin Rinner, Norwalk, 5-11, 185, sr.

Third Team
Offense
Ends/wide receivers-Dusty Burkhart, Akron Coventry, 6-2, 185, sr. Linemen-Aaron Gregory, Norton, 6-5, 290, sr.; Connor Barton, Wilmington, 6-2, 280, jr.; Travis Geiger, Columbus Marion-Franklin, 6-5, 320, jr. Quarterbacks-Chris Pennell, Alliance Marlington, 6-2, 185, sr.; Danny Clark, Akron Hoban, 6-4, 230, sr. Backs-Joe Daddario, Chesterland West Geauga, 5-8, 170, sr.; Eric Spicer, St. Marys Memorial, 5-9, 170, sr. Kicker-Tristan Meyer, Wapakoneta, 6-0, 170, sr.

Defense
Linemen-Aidan Ammons, Lexington, 6-2, 195, sr.; Mathieu Holt, Granville, 6-3, 173, sr. Linebackers-Landon Hall, Wapakoneta, 6-2, 200, sr.; Brad Crislip, Ravenna, 5-10, 195, sr.; Zach DiLauro, Akron Springfield, 5-11, 205, jr.; Dustin McCullough, Medina Buckeye, 5-8, 200, sr.; Stephen Baugh, Warren Howland, 6-0, 190, sr. Backs-Marquess Callaway, Akron East, 6-1, 170, sr. Punter-Alex Story, Dayton Carroll, 6-0, 185, sr.

Special Mention
Jerrimi Williams, Columbus Whetstone; Dre Hess, Dover; Peyton Speicher, New Philadelphia; Jacob Grubbs, Carrollton; Skyler Gray, Zanesville; Logan Harrelson, McConnelsville Morgan; Scott Harry, McConnelsville Morgan; Kye Crowthers, New Philadelphia; Chase Flanagan, Carrollton; Will Hinkle, Dover; Seth Parker, New Philadelphia; Lukas Kimble, New Philadelphia; Zeph Morgan, Zanesville; Brenton Miller, Carrollton; Kolten Chapman, Zanesville; Cole Earich, McConnelsville Morgan; D.J. Hancock, Alliance; Jerome Hall, Akron Kenmore; Connor Browne, Ravenna; Drew Davies, Poland; Kendrick Buckley, Warren Howland; Daeshon Martin, Akron Hoban; Duce Johnson, Alliance; Michael Connalley Akron Buchtel; Sean Cooley, Alliance Marlington; Scott Walter, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; Marquess Callaway, Akron East; Tyler Srbinovich, Niles McKinley; Kymani Jones, Ravenna; Dominick Kriz, Medina Buckeye; DeCavlion Reese, Cleveland Benedictine; Antonio Dargaj, Hunting Valley University School; Alex Ludwick, Parma Padua Franciscan; Ryan Borkey, Mentor Lake Catholic; John Reid, Bay Village Bay; Albert Becker, Rocky River; Donovan Corlew, Cleveland Benedictine; Jake Penko, Parma Padua Franciscan; Sean Chambers, Bay Village Bay; Michael Konrad, Rocky River; Titus Snavely, Rocky River; Camryn Hubbard, Hunting Valley University School; Anthony Amata, Mentor Lake Catholic; Trey Psota, Bay Village Bay; Charlie Koach, Chesterland West Geauga; Creshawn Long, Parma Padua Franciscan; Sam Gaizutis, Chagrin Falls; Darrius Alston, Mentor Lake Catholic; Jack Aerni, Rocky River; Brandon Scadlock, Hunting Valley University School; Keith Williams, Cleveland Benedictine; Anthony Coneglio, Chesterland West Geauga; Cavon Croom, Sandusky; Tanner Davenport, Clyde; John Valentine, Ashland; Ryan Lowden, Wapakoneta; Marcellus Hunt, Woodward; Jeremy Christoff, Bowling Green; Shayne Work, Sandusky; Keysean Amison, Sandusky Perkins; Cade Stover, Lexington; Dustin Howell, St. Marys Memorial; Maddux Liles, Wapakoneta; Travis Moore, Marietta; Robert Dickelman, Athens; Michael Gittings, Thornville Sheridan; Brody Rodgers, Athens; Luke Carpenter, Athens; Austin Miller, Hillsboro; Chucky Morris, Jackson; Johnny Farley, Jackson; Trent Dawson, Marietta; Naylan Yates, McArthur Vinton County; Bryce Hall, Jackson; Blake McCoy, Jackson; Blake Pittser, Washington Court House Miami Trace; Trey Brown, Thornville Sheridan; Simon Roderick; Gary Vincent, Hillsboro; Codey Roseberry, Jackson; Cole Riffle, Vincent Warren; Seth Barnes, Chillicothe; Malachi Reissig, Chillicothe; Tiante Connell, Washington Court House Miami Trace; Andy Kostival, Athens; Justyn Bobo, Thornville Sheridan; Isaac Danford, Marietta; Khaleel Danzy, Chillicothe; DeAndre Pettiford, Washington Court House Miami Trace; Hunter Nichols, McArthur Vinton County; Ghye Wilson, Eaton; Greg Jackson, Cincinnati Northwest; Dan Troxell, New Richmond; Brandon Shelton, Cincinnati Northwest; Cole Carmosino, Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas; Lamont Harris, Dayton Carroll; Lonnie Phelps, Cincinnati Mount Healthy; Trayvon Wilburn, Cincinnati Mount Healthy; Logan Eldridge, Greenville; Ethan Gundler, New Richmond.

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply