Tristate Football

Myers, Cage named DII All-Ohio again

The Ohio State Buckeyes will see a couple of the states top Division II talents suit up for them next year. Miamisburg offensive lineman Josh Myers and Winton Woods defensive lineman Jerron Cage were named Division II First Team All-Ohio for a second straight year. Myers was also a Second Team All-Ohio selection as as sophomore in ’14.

Miamisburg OL Josh Myers (photo by Greg Shoemaker/TriStateFootball.com)

Miamisburg OL Josh Myers (photo by Greg Shoemaker/TriStateFootball.com)

Other Southwest Ohio players joining Myers and Cage on the First Team were Turpin’s Lang Evans and La Salle defensive back Tre’Sean Smith. Evans was the Southwest District defensive player of the year. Cage earned those same honors as a junior in ’15.

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The 2016 Associated Press Division II All-Ohio football teams, as selected by a media panel.

DIVISION II
First Team
Offense
Ends/wide receivers-Adjrain Settler, Columbus Franklin Heights, 5-foot-9, 170 pounds, junior; Keith Johnson, Midview, 6-1, 180, sr.; Austin Jasinski, Massillon Washington, 6-1, 163, sr.; Izayeh Aekins, Groveport Madison, 5-10, 170, jr. Lineman-Jordan Coulter, Pataskala Licking Heights. 6-3, 250, sr.; Matt Carrick, Massillon Perry, 6-4, 310, sr.; Mitch Berg, Toledo St. John’s, 6-6, 292, sr.; Josh Myers, Miamisburg, 6-6, 310, sr.; Carson Van Lynn, Worthington Kilbourne. 6-6, 245, sr.; Taj Harper, Warren Harding, 6-3, 310. Quarterbacks-Demetrius Brown, Columbus West. 6-1, 195, sr.; Lynn Bowden, Warren Harding, 6-0, 185, sr.; Dustin Crum, Grafton Midview, 6-3, 205, sr. Backs-Brian Benson, Mansfield Senior, 5-9, 190, sr.; Evan Brown, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-0, 195, sr.; Marquise Bridges, Akron Ellet, 5-10, 180, sr.; Weston Bridges, Copley, 6-0, 204, sr.; Ke’Shawn Moore, Pataskala Licking Heights. 5-7, 150, sr.; Christian Wright, Lyndhurst Brush, 5-11, 195, sr. Kicker-Trey Crockett, Macedonia Nordonia, 5-11, 175.

Winton Woods DL Jerron Cage (Mike Noyes/TSF)

Winton Woods DL Jerron Cage (Mike Noyes/TSF)

DefenseLinemen-Brian Zimmerman, Dublin Scioto. 5-11, 245, sr.; Jerron Cage, Winton Woods, 6-3, 285, sr.; Zach Blackiston, Massillon Perry, 6-4, 190, jr.; Kory Henthorne, Logan, 6-4, 265, sr. Linebackers-Jack Trombetti, Worthington Kilbourne, 6-2, 205, sr.; Bubba Arslanian, Aurora, 6-0, 205, sr.; Joe Cyvas, Chardon, 6-0, 203, sr.; Johnny Rupp, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-0, 215, sr.; Lang Evans, Turpin, 5-11, 215, sr.; Will Orazen, Hudson, 6-2, 200. Backs-Tre’Sean Smith, La Salle, 6-1, 190, sr.; Michael Ayers, Columbus Walnut Ridge. 6-3, 190, sr.; Gavin Blunt, Aurora, DB, 6-2, 195, jr.; Tycen Anderson, Toledo St. John’s, 6-3, 184, sr. Punter-Jonah Wieland, Punter, Hudson, 6-3, 215, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Lynn Bowden, Warren Harding
Defensive player of the year: Brian Zimmerman, Dublin Scioto
Coach of the year: Tennyson Varney, Columbus Franklin Heights

Second Team
Offense
Ends/wide receivers-Meechi Harris, Xenia, 6-2, 175, jr.; Noah Lenz, Perrysburg, 5-8, 155, sr.; Lamar Witcher, Holland Springfield, 5-11, 180, sr.; Devanaire Conliffe, Willoughby South, 6-2, 210, sr.; James Morgan, Columbus Franklin Heights, 6-1, 190. Linemen-Jacob Ebright, New Albany, 6-1, 220, sr.; Austin Sable, Columbus West, 5-11, 215, sr.; Justin Stanko, Chardon, 6-3, 275, sr.; Travis Hall, Troy, 6-4, 310, sr.; Joe Young, Holland Springfield, 6-3, 245, sr.; Sam Vas, Olmsted Falls, Sr., 6-1, 300; Sam Gerak, Avon, 6-4, 290, sr. Quarterbacks-Hayden Kotwica, Troy, 6-1, 169, sr.; Dylan Akers, Columbus Franklin Heights. 6-0, 185, sr.; Trey Bialowas, Westlake, 6-0, 170. sr. Backs-Christian Turner, La Salle, 5-9, 175, sr.; Josh Browder, Troy, 5-9, 192, sr.; Brandon DeHass, New Albany. 6-2, 220, sr.; Brenden Knox, Columbus Franklin Heights, 6-0, 205, sr.; Jeremy McAleese, Green, 5-9, 175, sr. Kicker-Kyle Rhonehouse, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-2, 175, so.

Defense
Linemen-Izzy Watson, Mayfield, 6-3, 215, sr.; Chance Canady, Pataskala Licking Heights, 6-3, 245, sr.; Ray Candela, Marion Harding. 6-1, 220, sr.; Chris Meyers, Miamisburg, 6-3, 195, sr.; Bryan Rogers, Holland Springfield, 5-10, 235, sr. Linebackers-Kevin Leary, Columbus St. Charles. 6-2, 185, sr.; Alex Beck, Hudson, 6-3, 210, sr.; Kobie Booker, Barberton, 6-2, 260, sr.; Keye Thompson, Barberton, 6-0, 200, jr.; Chase Kline, Chardon, 6-4, 225, jr.; Eric Steinmetz, Avon, 5-11, 210, sr.; Mose’ Lattimore, Columbus West, 6-0, 225, sr.; Jarell White, La Salle, 5-9, 195, sr.; Josiah Harrell, Pataskala Licking Heights, 5-8, 190, sr. Backs-Davidson Gaggi, Olmsted Falls, 5-11, 170, sr.; T.J. Jefferson, Marion Harding, 5-7, 135, sr.; Dante Fair, Pataskala Watkins Memorial, 6-2, 175, sr.; Tevion Cleveland, Massillon Perry, 5-7, 165, sr.; Brandon Easterling, Fairborn, 5-11, 185, sr. Punter-Thomas Wilson, Worthington Kilbourne, 5-9, 220, jr.

Third Team
Offense
Ends/wide receivers-Jake Newton, Cincinnati Anderson, 5-9, 164, sr.; Carson Toy, Avon Lake, 6-1, 185, sr. Linemen-Austin Wolfe, Canal Winchester, 6-5, 285, sr.; Darius Collins, Lima Senior, 6-2, 295, sr.; Chris Anthony, Massillon Washington, 6-4, 285, sr.; Holden Semancik, Aurora, 6-3, 250, sr. Quarterbacks-A.J. Gucciardo, Holland Springfield, 6-0, 165, so.; Joey Baughman, Wadsworth, 6-1, 185, jr.; Mark Pappas, Avon Lake, 6-1, 180 sr. Backs-Jaden Walker, Lima Senior, 6-0, 185, sr.; Spencer Linville, Olmsted Falls, 5-9, 245, sr. Kicker-Zach Shirk, New Albany, 6-0, 215, sr.

Defense
Linemen-Joah Schricker, Troy, 6-1, 210, jr. Linebackers-Dallas Gant, Toledo St. John’s, 6-3, 208, jr.; Jake Brown, Miamisburg, 6-1, 215, sr. Backs-Zach Sturmi, Uniontown Lake, 5-11, 150, sr.

Special Mention
Jenson Wallace, Logan; Gerald Smith, Harrison, Matt Sichterman, Kings Mills Kings; Bryce Couch, Trenton Edgewood; Jay Volpenhein, Cincinnati Anderson; Harry Sands, Cincinnati Turpin; Dan Sichterman, Kings Mills Kings; Cris Oats, Cincinnati Winton Woods, Will Hausfeld, Cincinnati Turpin; Raymond Kozlowski, Cincinnati Princeton;

Joshua Feyh, Ashville Teays Valley; Christopher Thomas, Pataskala Licking Heights; Davionn Johnson, Columbus St. Charles;
Colin Slaboden, Dresden Tri-Valley; Andrew Newsom, Dresden Tri-Valley; Caleb Craig, Dresden Tri-Valley; Chase Dinan, Dresden Tri-Valley; Steve Snyder, Dresden Tri-Valley; Cody Collins, Dresden Tri-Valley; Bryce Farmer, Dresden Tri-Valley, Jake McLoughlin, Dresden Tri-Valley;

Marlin Richardson, Warren Harding; Travis Koontz, Youngstown Boardman; Tye Evans, Macedonia Nordona; Dan Angelo, Warren Harding; Adam Mehelic, Hudson; Zafeer Muhammad, Copley; Zane Ries, Barberton; Anthony Perrine, Macedonia Nordonia; Chris Vanzo, Aurora; Trey Mathis, Wooster; Robert Harris, Uniontown Lake; Michael Cicolani, Wooster; Malcolm Robinson, Massillon Washington; Jarrett Mercier, Massillon Perry; Jamir Thomas, Massillon Washington; Thad McCollough, Warren Harding; Jaylon Doss, Copley; Zuriel Sanders, Akron Firestone;

Trevor Bielozer, Westlake; Dustin Clute, Chardon, James Kendall, Willoughby South; Tommy Benenati, Chardon; Ethan Ziegenfuss, Chardon;
Tyrone Chambers, Lyndhurst Brush; Derey Menefield, Maple Heights; Ryder Davis, Chardon, Alec Forrer, Grafton Midview; Ja’Vonte Richardson, Maple Heights; Robert Walker, Ashtabula Lakeside; Andrew Turski, Olmsted Falls; Bailey Rotsky, Mayfield; Mark Harris, Amherst Steele;

Keaton Upshaw, Lima Senior; Cole Ragan, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne; Montrell Caldwell, Mansfield Senior; Dawson Zaleski, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne; Shawn Newsome, Fremont Ross; Jackson Klusmeyer, Perrysburg; Tim Selhorst, Perrysburg; Trey Mathena, Toledo Waite; Tre’suan Windham, Mansfield Senior; Kevontae Tyson, Lima Senior; Noah Hotz, Fremont Ross.

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply