Tristate Football

2016 Postseason All-TSF Team

After three weeks, 154,605 fan votes, and our panel of writers casting their ballots our 2016 Postseason All-TSF Team has been formed. There were 478 players from three states, 152 schools and 29 conferences/districts that were nominated for the prestigious honor.

All members of the 2016 Postseason All-TSF Team in attendance will be recognized and presented an award at next month’s TSF Year in Review Show at Holy Grail Banks. The show is scheduled for Monday, February 20 and starts at 7:00 PM with seating beginning at 6PM.

The award ceremony will end at approximately 8:30 PM. It will be a standing-only crowd so we strongly encourage you to RSVP for your group for the event by emailing greg@tristatefootball.com.

Sycamore RB RaVon Bonner (photo by Michael Noyes/TriStateFootball.com)

Sycamore RB RaVon Bonner (photo by Michael Noyes/TriStateFootball.com)

First, Second and Third-Team selections will be presented a medal and all Honorable Mentions will be recognized with a certificate. Our Team of the Year and Player of the Year trophies will also be awarded. In addition, we will present all of the WCPO Player of the Week players with a plaque. It is going to be a special night of celebrating the very best in high school football.

Here are the official members of this year’s edition of the Postseason All-TSF Team:

FIRST TEAM
QB – Tanner Morgan (Ryle)
RB – Ryan Montgomery (Franklin)
RB – Ra’Von Bonner (Sycamore)
WR – Nick Kovacs (Springboro)
WR – Dante Hendrix (Cooper)
TE – Kam Butler (Covington Catholic)
OL – Zach Carpenter (Moeller)
OL – Matt Sichterman (Kings)
OL – Josh Myers (Miamisburg)
OL – Jack Carman (Fairfield)
OL – Ben Jackson (Wayne)
DL – Malik Vann (Fairfield)
DL – Aeneas Hawkins (Moeller)
DL – Dan Sichterman (Kings)
DL – Jerron Cage (Winton Woods)
LB – Mason Parris (Lawrenceburg)
LB – Derrick Barnes (Holy Cross)
LB – Kyle Bolden (Colerain)
LB – Cris Oats (Winton Woods)
DB – Josiah Scott (Fairfield)
DB – TreSean Smith (La Salle)
DB – Amir Riep (Colerain)
ATH – Jarrell White (La Salle)
PK – Charlie Kuhbander (Springboro)
P – Jerred McGuire (Fairfield)
RET – RJ Khayo (Moeller)

Turpin LB Lang Evans, the 2015 ECC DPOY. (photo by Mike Noyes/TriStateFootball.com).

Turpin LB Lang Evans, the 2015 ECC DPOY. (photo by Mike Noyes/TriStateFootball.com).

SECOND TEAM
QB – Sean Clifford (St. Xavier)
RB – Fred Pitts (Wayne)
RB – Austin Bowling (Lawrenceburg)
WR – L’Christian Smith (Wayne)
WR – Gerald Smith (Harrison)
TE – Josh Whyle (La Salle)
OL – Sander Roksvag (Cooper)
OL – Andrew Johnson (Milford)
OL – Howard Watkins (Colerain)
OL – Conner Barton (Wilmington)
OL – Chase Sutherland (East Central)
DL – Alex Reigelsperger (Wayne)
DL – Leonard Taylor (Springfield)
DL – Jevon Henderson (Centerville)
DL – Zaid Hamdan (Mason)
LB – Lang Evans (Turpin)
LB – Trayvon Wilburn (Mount Healthy)
LB – Brady Stoll (St. Xavier)
LB – Kobe Vinegar (Trotwood-Madison)
DB – De’Meak Brandon (La Salle)
DB – Zach Lyons (Elder)
DB – Trent Kincaid (Simon Kenton)
ATH – Brandon Easterling (Fairborn)
PK – Paul Young (La Salle)
P – Alex Story (Carroll)
RET – Meechi Harris (Xenia)

Simon Kenton QB Cameron Racke (photo by Michael Noyes/TriStateFootball.com)

Simon Kenton QB Cameron Racke (photo by Michael Noyes/TriStateFootball.com)

THIRD TEAM
QB – Cameron Racke (Simon Kenton)
RB – Matt Sora (Mason)
RB – Raveion Hargrove (Trotwood-Madison)
WR – Dylan Beaugard (Wilmington)
WR – Eddie Driskell (Edgewood)
TE – Matt Dotson (Moeller)
OL – Cody Lamb (Miamisburg)
OL – Jacob Gall (Moeller)
OL – Justin Clark (Mount Healthy)
OL – Hunter Ziegelmeyer (CovCath)
OL – Nick Noyen (CHCA)
DL – Jeremy Meiser (Moeller)
DL – Spencer Bono (Elder)
DL – Steven Faucheux (Lakota West)
DL – Alex King (Mason)
LB – Dan Bolden (Colerain)
LB – Sid Fox (East Central)
LB – David Rueth (Alter)
LB – Payton Van Horn (Conner)
DB – Carl Grimm (St. Xavier)
DB – Keontae Jones (Colerain)
DB – Dillon Watkins (East Central)
ATH – Matt Wilcox (Wayne)
PK – Mason Molique (Ryle)
P – Raymond Kozlowski (Princeton)
RET – Ollahjuan Wellington (Norwood)

HONORABLE MENTIONS
QB – Jay Volpenhein (Anderson), Josh Anderson (New Richmond), Andrew Marty (Wyoming), AJ Mayer (Covington Catholic), Jerod Lonaker (Cooper), Tyler Knecht (Kings), Dakota Allen (Lebanon), Hayden Kotwica (Troy), Reed Aichholz (Indian Hill), Jonathan Hagerty (Franklin County), Braden White (Franklin); RB – Christian Turner (La Salle), Kesean Gamble (CHCA), Danny Davis (Springfield), Jake Chisolm (Ryle), Tavion Thomas (Dunbar), Luke Waddell (Loveland), Armand Jackson (Conner), Logan Storie (East Central), Aiden Justice (Beechwood); WR – Joseph Scates (Dunbar), Vince Sanford (Hamilton), Cameron Specht (St. Xavier), Zelwyn Robinson (Lakota West), Matt Simpson (Conner), Jordan Houze (Lawrenceburg); TE – Jack Cravaack (Madeira), Nathan Monin (Piqua), Alex Ripperger (Franklin County), Dominick Finnell (Holy Cross); OL – Ryan Wichmann (CHCA), Zack Richardson (Sycamore), JJ Shaw (Mason), Max Morgan-Elliot (Wayne), Peyton Knippenberg (Conner), Noah Boyd (Lawrenceburg); DL – Jamal Hines (Princeton), AJ Hammonds (North College Hill, Tyler Selm (Franklin County), Mazon Walker (Wayne), Chris Meyers (Miamisburg), Sam Myres (Turpin); LB – Jacob Cyrus (New Richmond), Brody Ingle (La Salle), Alex Thurza (Scott), Cameron Hoelscher (Springfield), Greg Dingeldine (Edgewood), Brian Carter (Simon Kenton), Mikey’ion Hunter (Trotwood-Madison), Jackson Knipper (Beavercreek), Hunter Ruber (Walton-Verona), Logan Kellione (Harrison County); DB – Jake Buerkle (St. Xavier), Tyler Tischler (Springboro), Darrian Beavers (Colerain), Marcos Aull (Lakota West), Jake Ruberg (Lawrenceburg); ATH – Hayden Nease (Bellefontaine), Chase Witte (Milford), Colton Paul (St. Xavier), Blake Albright (Batavia); PK – Chris Landgrebe (Madeira), Harry Sand (Turpin), Julian Pletz (Edgewood); P – Joshua Glaser (St. Xavier), Drew Grafflin (Loveland); RET – Derrell Williams (Mount Healthy).

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply