Tristate Football

Larkin named Division II OPOY again

It has been quite the ride for La Salle running back Jeremy Larkin who was Name the 2015 AP Ohio Division II offensive player of the year for a second straight season on Tuesday. The Lancers senior has run for 1,829 yards, averaged 10.4 per carry, has 27 receptions for 639 yards and 2,807 all-purpose yards along with 36 touchdowns (28 rushing, eight rushing). Larkin will share player of the year honors with Massillon Perry running back Keishaun Sims. The two will face off in the state championship game on Friday night.

La Salle RB Jeremy Larkin (photo by Mike Noyes/TriStateFootball.com)

La Salle RB Jeremy Larkin (photo by Mike Noyes/TriStateFootball.com)

Miamisburg junior Josh Myers was named First Team All-Ohio for a second consecutive campaign. He earned the honors as a sophomore in Division I.

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Associated Press 2015 Division II All-Ohio football team:

DIVISION II

First Team

Offense
Ends-Seth Dawkins, Columbus Franklin Heights, 6-foot-3, 205 pounds, senior; Ruben Flowers, Lima Senior 6-4, 190, sr.; Logan Bolin, Grafton Midview, 6-2, 190, sr.; Isaiah Smith, Logan, 6-3, 186, sr.

Linemen-Jack Wohlabaugh, Walsh Jesuit, 6-4, 285 sr.; Josh Myers, Miamisburg, 6-6, 295, jr.; Nik Urban, Willoughby South, 6-4, 285, sr.; Josh Burger, Aurora, 6-4, 295, sr.; Ethan Hale, Sunbury Big Walnut, 6-2, 270, sr.

Quarterbacks-Jake Sopko, Avon, 6-3, 215, sr.; Westley Brandon, Pataskala Watkins Memorial, 6-3, 190, sr.; Scottie Seymour, Holland Springfield, 5-10, 185, sr.

Backs-Keishaun Sims, Massillon Perry, 6-1, 170, sr.; Bryant Koback, Holland Springfield, 6-0, 195, jr.; Jeremy Larkin, Cincinnati LaSalle, 5-10, 180, sr.; Weston Bridges, Copley, 6-0, 190, jr.

Kicker- Grant Gonya, Hudson, 5-6, 145, so.

Defense

Winton Woods DL Jerron Cage (Mike Noyes/TSF)

Winton Woods DL Jerron Cage (Mike Noyes/TSF)

Linemen-Jerron Cage, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 6-3, 275, jr.; Neal Davis, Ashville Teays Valley, 6-1, 285, sr.; Roman Moreno, Hudson, 6-1, 210, sr.; Zach Rodman, Mayfield Village Mayfield, 6-2, 260, sr.

Linebackers-Ethan Tucky, Delaware Hayes, 6-3, 230, sr.; Clay Shreve, Uniontown Lake, 6-2, 225, sr.; Vince Primer, Madison, 6-3, 210, sr.; Chaz Westfall, Perrysburg, 6-4, 250, sr.; Jaylin Thomas, Lima Senior, 6-2, 210, sr.

Backs-Davionn Johnson, Columbus St. Charles, 5-11, 170, jr.; Jatairis Grant, Akron Garfield, 6-1, 185, sr.; Chase Rowe, Riverside Stebbins, 6-0, 175, sr.; London Pearson, Pataskala Licking Heights, 6-0, 180, sr.

Punter- Gavin Blunt, Aurora, 6-1, 185, so.

Offensive players of the year: Jeremy Larkin, Cincinnati LaSalle; Keishaun Sims, Massillon Perry
Defensive player of the year: Chaz Westfall, Perrysburg
Coach of the year: Keith Wakefield, Massillon Perry

Second Team

Offense
Ends-Trevon Richardson, Kent Roosevelt, 5-8, 170, sr.; Nate Davis, Mount Vernon, 5-9, 165, sr.; Rocky James, Xenia, 6-2, 175, sr.

Linemen-Terek Zingale, Nordonia, 6-7, 295, sr.; Sam Gerak, Avon, 6-4, 285, jr.; Tyler Strebel, Grafton Midview, 6-0, 253, sr.; Adam Gregoire, Massillon Perry, 6-5, 295, sr.; Matt Carrick, Massillon Perry, 6-4, 295, jr.

Quarterbacks-Dustin Crum, Midview, 6-3, 205, jr.; Darius Gordon, Lima Senior, 6-2, 180, sr.; Lynn Bowden, Warren G. Harding, 6-1, 190, jr.

Backs-Jaden Walker, Lima Senior, 6-2, 180, sr.; Daniel Weinerman, Wadsworth, 5-9, 192, sr.; Nick Brooks, Madison, 5-9, 165, sr.; Brian Benson, Mansfield Senior, 5-7, 170, jr.; JaQuan Hardy, Westlake, 5-10, 205, sr.

Kicker-Cory Barnett, Ashville Teays Valley, 6-1, 175, sr.; Rickey Castrigano, Olmsted Falls, 5-9, 155, jr.

Defense

Kings LB Jared Dorsa (photo by Mike Noyes/TriStateFootball.com)

Kings LB Jared Dorsa (photo by Mike Noyes/TriStateFootball.com)


Linemen-Tyler Sycz, North Ridgeville, 6-1, 215, so.; Arman Samouk, Copley, 6-0, 270, sr.; Antonio Shelton, Westerville North, 6-3, 275, sr.

Linebackers-Jordan Scott, Marion Harding, 6-3, 230, sr.; Bubba Arslanian, Aurora, 5-11, 190, jr.; Nic Martin, Vandalia-Butler, 6-2, 230, sr.; Mario Graziani, Boardman, 5-9, 170, sr.; Todd Hastings, Amherst-Steele, 6-2, 220, sr.; Jared Dorsa, Kings Mills Kings, 6-2, 225, sr.

Backs-Nick Law, Madison, 5-11, 180, sr.; Jarren Hampton, Fremont Ross, 5-11, 180, sr.; Quentin Gaiters, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-10, 200, sr.; Tevion Cleveland, Massillon Perry, 5-7, 145, jr.; Zach Sturmi, Uniontown Lake, 5-10, 160, jr.; Luke Bican, Mayfield Village Mayfield, 6-2, 190, sr.

Third Team

Offense
Ends- Ryan Coleman, North Olmsted, 6-3, 190, sr.; D’Andre Hicks, Holland Springfield, 5-11, 180, sr.

Linemen-Thayer Munford, Cincinnati LaSalle, 6-6, 330, jr.; Luke Fortner, Sylvania Northview, 6-5, 290, sr.; David O’Connor, Hudson, 6-6, 265, sr.; Tyler Frederick, Medina Highland, 6-2, 285, sr.

Quarterback- Tyler Pilcher, Cincinnati Glen Este, 6-1, 230, sr.

Glen Este QB Tyler Pilcher (photo by Cathy Lachmann)

Glen Este QB Tyler Pilcher (photo by Cathy Lachmann)

Backs-Tony Clark, Miamisburg, 5-7, 170, so.; Keemari Murry, Warren G. Harding, 5-10, 190, sr.; Kierre Hawkins, Maple Heights, 6-4, 217, sr. Kicker-Austin Jackson, Cincinnati Turpin, 5-9, 160, sr.; Chase Dinan, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-9, 146, so.

Defense Linemen-Grant Nolder, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-1, 195, sr. Linebackers-Malik Harrison, Columbus Walnut Ridge, 6-4, 215, sr.; Marvin Parker, Mansfield Senior 6-2, 205, sr.; TaBrian Donlow, Youngstown East, 6-2, 230, sr.; Jacob Hack, Grafton Midview, 5-10, 205, sr. Backs-Jarell White, Cincinnati LaSalle, 5-10, 205, jr.

Special Mention
Jacob Hamilton, Cincinnati Glen Este; Luke Doerger, Cincinnati LaSalle; Jacob Bedinghaus, Kings Mill Kings; Danny Naylor, Xenia; Luke Waddell, Loveland; Rodney Croom, Cincinnati Winton Woods; Blake Bockrath, Kings Mills Kings; Jake Saunders, Loveland; Lang Evan, Cincinnati Turpin; Louie Wasoski, Miamisburg; Zach Smith, Trenton Edgewood; Drue Chrisman, Cincinnati LaSalle.

Alex Miles, Pataskala Watkins Memorial; Tarik Wright, Columbus Walnut Ridge; Jordan Coulter, Pataskala Licking Heights; Tommy Lee, New Albany; Michael Robinson, Columbus Briggs; Carson Van Lynn, Worthington Kilbourne; Brenden Knox, Columbus Franklin Heights; Victor White, New Albany; Isaiah Young, Worthington Kilbourne; Taylor Hill, Columbus St. Charles; Je’Len Olbrantz, Canal Winchester; Domonique Powers, Columbus Northland; Michael Ayers, Columbus Walnut Ridge; Cameron Johnson, Pataskala Watkins Memorial; Thomas Wilson. Worthington Kilbourne;

Tyler McGee, Dresden Tri-Valley; Cody Collins, Dresden Tri-Valley; Colin Slaboden, Dresden Tri-Valley; Ethan Atkinson, Dresden Tri-Valley; Hunter Polk, Dresden Tri-Valley; Christian Nezbeth, Dresden Tri-Valley; Matt Lawler, Dresden Tri-Valley;

James Angel, Uniontown Green; Lee Hurst II, Massillon Washington; Nolan Sotka, Aurora; Anthony Perrine, Macedonia Nordonia; Wes Thompson, Youngstown Boardman; Dakota Dunwiddie, Massillon Washington; Kaleb Jones, Warren G. Harding; Petey Bess, Wooster; Manny Dela Cerna, Medina Highland;

Michael Canganelli, Mayfield Village Mayfield; Will Heilman, Avon; Brad Wienhold, Madison; Justin Stanko, Chardon; Dan Evans, Mayfield Village Mayfield; Kierre Hawkins, Maple Heights; Gerett Choat, Avon; Tyrone Chambers, Lyndhurst Brush; Lucas Lundblad, Chardon; Ralph Davis, Cleveland Glenville; Noel Caraballo, Olmsted Falls; Aaron Pope, Cleveland Glenville; Cameron Jefferies, Painesville Riverside; Dimitri Redwood, Grafton Midview; Alex Beckman, Avon Lake;

Bryce Mitchell, Toledo Bowsher; Darius Collins, Lima Senior; Mitch Berg, Toledo St. John’s Jesuit; Will Suarez, Perrysburg; Sean Rattay, Toledo St. John’s Jesuit; Peter McIntyre, Toledo St. John’s Jesuit; Matt Padanilam, Toledo St. John’s Jesuit; Matt Stacy, Perrysburg; Bryan Rogers, Holland Springfield; Mario Young, Mansfield Senior; Alec Taylor, Holland Springfield; Noah Lenz, Perrysburg; Steph Robinson, Holland Springfield; Tycen Anderson, Toledo St. John’s Jesuit; Grant Urenovitch, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne;
Lane Little, Logan; Kory Henthorne, Logan; Bryce McBride, Logan.

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply